Houseology Is The UKs Premier Online Interior Design Store and we protect your privacy and security...

Last updated: 30th June 2015

Why does this policy exist?

We, Houseology Design Group Ltd, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This policy (together with our terms and conditions, and any other policies referred to herein or therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By accessing our website, or by accepting this policy when placing an order or creating an account, and/or by your continued use of the site (, you agree to be bound by this policy as updated from time to time. 

What if I don’t agree with this Policy?

If you do not agree with anything contained in this privacy policy or our terms of use, please stop using the site.

What does this Policy tell me about?

  • Who we are
  • Your rights to access and/or amend data held and opt out of consenting to uses of your data
  • What data we collect
  • What we do with this data
  • Where we store this data
  • How long we store your data for
  • Steps taken to keep data safe
  • Our Cookie policy
  • Our right to amend our policy
  • Special rules on children and data
  • Special rules for California residents

1.             Who is Houseology Design Group Ltd?

This website is an online retail division of Houseology Design Group Ltd (“Us/We/Our”).

Our registered company number is SC377416 and our registered office is at 28 Speirs Wharf, Glasgow, G4 9TG.  We are VAT registered, with number 989 9349 22.

We have an extensive network of websites and services, and we trade under various names including Houseology and Occa Design, all of which are wholly owned by us.

We, Houseology Design Group Ltd, are the owner and operator of this website and, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended), we are the data controller, maintaining a data controller registration with the Information Commissioner.

2.             What are my rights to access and amend the personal data Houseology holds on me?

(a)           Accessing the data we hold on you 

If you want to know what data we hold on you, you have a legal right to obtain this information from us. You can make a Subject Access Request at any time, in writing, by following this simple process. By law, we have up to 40 days to respond to you and reserve the right to make a small charge for this service.

To make a Subject Access Request please write to us enclosing a photocopy of a photographic ID (e.g. passport or driving licence) and utility bill (to provide proof of your address). This is to ensure we only send your data to you, or a third party that you expressly authorise in writing to deal with for you.

(b)           Amending/correcting the data we hold on you

If you want to amend the data we hold that’s also very easy to do. We want to make sure we have everything right so please simply contact us at to make any amendments to our records.

(c)           Changing your consent and opting out

It’s ok to change your mind about what data you are allowing us to keep and what you don’t want us to keep. You can amend your settings through your account at any time, or contact our Support team.

We have to advise you however, that opting out of some data processing/storage will result in a loss of functionality of the sites and a reduced user experience.

3.             What information does Houseology collect about me?

We may collect and process different types of information about you. Some of this data is considered to be Personal Data (that means you can be identified by it including Sensitive Personal Data) and Anonymous Data (that is data that you cannot be identified from). 

(a) Information we collect when you place an order/create an account

We will collect your personal details including but not limited to your real name, user name, address, telephone, email address and any other information you submit when you create a profile and sign up to our Services.

(b) Data we collect in respect of customer service and support

If you contact customer support we will keep any information you provide to us including records of correspondence. If you provide feedback to us, or take part in any customer survey, or participate in competitions we, we will keep any information you provide. When you call our customer services we may record calls for the purpose of continued customer services improvement.

(c) Information we collect when you sign up to our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter only, without creating an account or placing an order, we will collect your name and contact details including emails. To stop receiving our newsletter please follow the unsubscribe links from our newsletter emails or contact us at

(d) Information we collect from our Want It, Can’t Find It feature

If you are looking for an item that you cannot find, let our designers do the hard work and research for you! When you submit the contact form on our site, we will collect personal contact information and details of the item you are looking for.

(e) Information we collect about your location

We can collect location data from your computer and/or mobile device. When accessing the Services from a mobile device you will be given the option to allow location sharing with our application. If you do not wish to share your location data with us please turn off this feature by following your mobile device instructions to do so. We can track your IP address if you are using a computer to access the Services. We use your location data to research our own Services, develop new products and improve our Services, including using third parties to help us either provide the Services to you or develop new ones, and target advertising to suit your user experience. Your devices can give us lots of information about the device including the brand, model, version of operating system, installed app details, email accounts, mobile carrier and so on.

(f) Information we collect about people you know through our Friends With Style referral programme

Our Friends With Style programme (full details here) allows you to share your favourite items, share your user experience, or make recommendations to people you know (“your Contacts”), or invite them to look at or join the site. When given the option to do so you can choose to upload your Contacts information; we will request their name and email address. You assume all responsibility for ensuring that when you select a friend to be invited by email, application or SMS that the person wants to receive that invite from you, and that you have that person’s consent to share their personal data with us.

4A.          Can Houseology summarise what you use my information for?

We process data we collect from you for the following core purposes:

  • To administer your user account with us (including notifying you of any order updates, announcements, account updates, special offers or services);
  • To fulfil any orders that you place on our site;
  • To process orders and take payments;
  • To monitor fraud prevention;
  • To help us improve the structure, layout and usability of the Services;
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features of the Services from time to time;
  • To help personalise your repeat visits to and usage of the Services;
  • To provide you with information on products or services or news and offers that you request from us (see below under 'Marketing' for more information);
  • To answer any questions you may raise or respond to any comments you may send to us;
  • To notify you about changes to our service or the functionality of the Site;
  • To carry out market analysis and research;
  • To ensure that you are complying with the terms and conditions of use and to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations;


How does Houseology use my non-personal information?


We use aggregate information about our users and non-personal information that we collect to improve the design, functionality, and content of our Website and to allow us to personalise your experience with our Website and offerings. We use this information (1) to provide, maintain, personalise, protect, improve, and develop our products, programs, and services and to operate our business; (2) to analyse usage and performance of our Website (including to perform ad tracking and website or mobile application analytics); and (3) for us and our affiliates, business partners, and selected third parties to offer you products, programs, or services.


4B.          What about sharing my information with others?

(a) When we disclose your information to third parties and why

Legal disclosures: We may be required by law e.g. through potential or actual litigation, court order, public or governmental authorities, or rules and regulations within or out with your country of residence to disclose all or part of your information to third parties. We may also deem it necessary to make such a disclosure in the event of an issue of national security, law enforcement or other such similar situations as we deem necessary including, for example, allegations of alleged infringement of copyright, trade marks or other third parties’ rights by users.


Third Party Service Providers: We share your personal information with third party service providers in order to provide the Services to you including third parties who assist us with information processing, credit and payment processing, fulfilment of your order, managing and hosting data, conducting consumer research or satisfaction surveys. These disclosures relate to providing our Services, improving our Services and delivering targeted advertising to you. We do not provide your contact details to third parties for direct marketing by them to you without your express consent.


Change of ownership of the business: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, the information we have collected about you will generally be one of the transferred business assets. Also in the unlikely event that we, or our assets are purchased, your information will also be one of the transferred assets. We may share information about you with:

  • Other companies in the same corporate group as us;
  • A buyer or prospective buyer of our business;
  • Our professional advisers, such as our lawyers, where it is necessary for them to advise;
  • Other persons if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation.


Business partners: When you register or make purchases on our Website or click-through our advertisements offered on third-party websites or applications, we may share your personal information with the businesses with which we collaborate to offer you the applicable products, services, or any advertisements. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.


Advertisement servers. At our Website, third parties may present or serve advertisements, provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and website analytics, as well as assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and governed by this privacy policy. They may also obtain information about other applications that you have downloaded to your mobile device, the mobile websites you visit, and other information about you or your device in order to help analyse and serve anonymous targeted advertising on the Website and elsewhere.


Aggregated or non-personal information. We may share your non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with other companies and third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our Website and on websites or applications of third parties, and to analyse and report on advertising you see. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources.



5.             What about marketing by Houseology or third parties?

(a) When we market to you directly about our products and services

We may share your information with our group companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising to you of our group companies’ products and services, or to help us to prepare marketing reports. We may send you information about products and services, news and offers, and selected third party products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We may do this by contacting you through your email address or mobile phone number that you have provided. Any communication received from us, as consented to by you, will clearly state that it is being sent by us. You have the option to opt-out of our marketing communications at any time (see below).

(b) When third parties market to you

If you have consented to receive marketing communications from third parties, when placing an order and creating an account, your data may be passed on to such third parties as we enter into data sharing agreements with, from time to time, for marketing and analytical reporting purposes. We cannot be held liable for the content of the third party’s communications or products/services they are promoting. If you have provided this consent, but change your mind, you can opt-out at any time (see below). Please be advised that you will also require to contact the individual third parties who have been marketing to you if you wish to stop receiving their communications directly.

(c) Opting Out of Marketing

If you change your mind about the marketing consent you have granted to us, you can amend your preferences by emailing our customer services team.

6.             Where do you store my data?

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside the European Economic Area ('EEA') depending on where we are hosting our servers. It may also be processed by law enforcement agencies, employees and independent contractors of our company or suppliers located outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers (for example, staff who are involved in providing services that you order from us, processing your payment details or providing support services to us). By submitting your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


7.             How long do you keep my data for?

Generally speaking, we only store data for as long as it is necessary to provide our products and services to you, and whilst you maintain an account with us. We may be required to keep records of your purchases for a number of years depending on various laws and regulations but rest assured we will not keep it for any longer than is necessary.

8.             Does Houseology keep my data securely?

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. We take reasonable administrative, physical, and electronic measures designed to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorized access or disclosure. This includes various encryption techniques. Although we use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your information, transmissions on the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. Moreover, we cannot assure you that your personal information that we collect will not be used or disclosed inconsistently with this privacy policy. We assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of any of your in-formation due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access, or other causes beyond our reasonable control.

9.             OUR COOKIE POLICY

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device by using Cookies. If you use our site you are consenting to the use of Cookies as explained here. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit and provide statistical data to us, that does not identify you personally but can tell us a lot about your browsing habits to tailor your user experience to suit your needs. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We use cookies to enhance our security, help us gather information during subscription and understand our web traffic trends and to share your non-personal information with carefully selected third parties for marketing purposes. 

Cookies help us to improve the Services and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Services according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches;
  • recognise you when you return to any website or application;
  • provide anonymised statistical information: Non-personal data may be gathered on our behalf using cookies, log file data, and code that is embedded on our websites by specific third party partners to help these selected third parties to deliver relevant advertisements to you.

We use this non-personal information to help improve the services we provide to you. When you visit the publicly available sections of the Services, a session ID cookie is placed on your computer that only lasts while you’re visiting. We also place persistent cookies (also known as local storage devices) on members’ computers, so that we remember them to make your login in process faster and easier. 

Controlling and deleting cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we explain how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Sites and the websites of other companies. You may block cookies in several ways: 

You can also block cookies by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this Site cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. In order to do this follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the "Help", "Tools" or "Edit" facility). Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser. Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit and

What cookies are used for and why we use them on this Site

This table shows fully the cookie functions and why they are used, although our uses may change over time and it is important that you revisit this page to understand these uses:

Cookie Functions

Cookie Purposes

Analytics and research

We use the information collected by analytical tools to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.


These cookies help us to identify our members so that when you’re logged in, you can enjoy all of the features without having to continually log in – our website “remembers” you and allows you full access without the need to keep entering your log in details.

Security and site integrity

We may use cookies and other devices, such as CAPTCHAs, to help keep the Site and our members safe and secure by protecting the Site from fraud and spam attacks to keep your data safe.


We need to use certain cookies and local storage devices to ensure our members have the best possible experience, such assisting with your navigation of our site, ensuring pages load up quickly and respond faster to your requests for our Services.

Ad Serving & Behavioural Advertising

We may sell space on some of our websites to advertisers. We use several services to help us and advertisers understand what adverts you might be interested in. These cookies hold information about the computer - they don't hold personal information about you (ie it's not linked to you as an individual). But they might hold a record of what other websites you've looked at - so we could show you a car advert if you've previously visited a motoring website. 
Advertisements on this Site and the other sites you visit are provided by other organisations. Our advertising partners will serve advertisements that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the Site and other websites. In order to do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer. For more information about this type of online behavioural advertising, about cookies, and about how to turn this feature off, please visit and select your country. Please note that turning off advertising cookies won't mean that you are not served any advertising merely that it will not be tailored to your interests. 

10.          Can Houseology change this policy at any time?

In short, yes. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will post any changes to it on this page. We encourage you to regularly review our privacy policy to make sure you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we may share it with other parties. We may also contact you from time to time to advise of any changes if we feel such notification is necessary depending on the extent of the changes.  We will update the “last updated date” at the top of these terms, and if we believe a change is material, we will inform you by email using the last known email address we hold for you. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy and terms and conditions regularly. If at any time you do not agree to any of the terms, you must stop accessing or using the website. If you continue to access and use the website your will be deemed to have accepted any changes.


Our websites, apps, and promotional materials, may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our third party networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


We do not solicit or target persons younger than legal age for collection of information online. Our Site does not permit children under the age of 18 to become users and we do not accept any information from children. By submitting information to us you represent that you are over the age of 18. We encourage minors to seek the consent of their parents before providing any information about themselves or their households to anyone on the Internet. We encourage parents to take an active role to protect the privacy and security of their children and to prevent the inappropriate use of information about their children. We support the development of technologies that help parents to control the collection and use of personal information from children who use online services in their households.




If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive: (1) information identifying any third party company to whom we may have disclosed, within the past calendar year, personal information concerning you and your family for our direct marketing purposes; and (2) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. You must make a request in writing to us to obtain this information. We will not process your request unless it includes your name and email address, the URL for the website you visited, and a return address. We will only honour one request per calendar year. Please contact our customer support team to make your request.   

14.          QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this privacy policy then please contact us at


15.          GOVERNING LAW

The laws of Scotland govern this privacy policy and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter (including non-contractual disputes or claims). If a conflict exists between this English language version and any translated copies of the privacy policy, the English version will prevail.